Program

Download program as pdf

FRIDAY JUNE, 5

9.30-10.00 (room 152): Opening, greetings

Aleksey Kudrin, Dean of Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU

Nicolay Skvortsov, Dean of Faculty of Sociology, SPbU

Vincent McGee, Trustee, the Gagarin Trust

10.00-13.00 (room 152): Key-notes

Chair: Anisya Khokhlova (Faculty of Sociology, SPbU)

Kerstin Jacobsson (University of Gothenburg): Grassroots in the City: New Perspectives on Urban Movements in Central and Eastern Europe

Helena Flam (University of Leipzig): Social Movements and Emotions

Anna Zhelnina (City University of New York and Higher School of Economics, St Petersburg ) and Karine Clement (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU): Becoming an Activist in an Apolitical Society. A View from Russia

13.00-14.00: Lunch

14.00-16.00: Parallel sessions

(1) Emotions, Identity and Values in Social Movements (room 154)

Chair: Vladimir Kostushev (Higher School of Economics, St Petersburg)

Maxim Alyukov (Public Sociology Laboratory; European University at Saint-Petersburg): Exclusion, Collective Identity and Reterritorialization of Affect: The Case of Anti-Maidan Movement in Ukraine.

Maria Gryshchenko (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kiev): Values of Protesters, Presented in the Visual Documents in the Public Space of the Euromaydan in November 2013-March 2014 Movement in Ukraine

– Denis Skopin (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU): “Politics of the Mourning”: the Soldiers Mother Committee in Russia and Its Activities.

– Alexandrina Vanke (State Academic University for the Humanities): Political Emotions: Protest and Pro-government Rallies in Russia in 2011–2013

(2) Nationalism (room 152)

Chair: Anton Oleinik (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

Marharyta Fabrykant (Higher School of Economics, Moscow): Nationalist Movements in Postnationalist World: Will the Future Differ from the Past?

Pal Kolsto (University of Oslo): Collaboration Between Nationalists and Liberals.

– Maria Turovets (independent researcher, Russia): Policy of Obedience: Depoliticization of the Movement Against Copper-Nickel Mining in Chernozemie (Voronezh Region).

(3) STUDENT SESSION (room 155) in Russian

Акторы в деполитизированном обществе.

Chair: Павел Кононенко (Факультет свободных искусств и наук СПбГУ)

Dmitry Karasev (Moscow State University): The “Problem of Structure and Agency” and Contemporary Sociology of Revolution and Social Movements.

Ilya Kletskovskyy (Central European University in Hungary): Civil Mobilization Capacity of Individuals from the Apolitical Sector; Case Study: Russian Federation.

Мария Кириллова (Высшая школа экономики, Санкт-Петербург): Развитие общественных движений в России и Словении

16.30: Coffee-break

16.30-18.30: Parallel sessions

(4) Solidarity Building (room 154)

Chair: Victor Kaploun (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU)

– Boris Gladarev (Centre for Independent Social Research): Attempts to Overcome “Public Aphasia”: an Analysis of Public Discussions in Russia at the Beginning of the XXI Century.

Alexander Kondakov (European University at St. Petersburg): Building Coalitions: A Methodology of Queer Reading of Migration Policy.

Oleg Zhuravlev (Public Sociology Laboratory, European University): Politicization of Apolitical Activism: Post-Protest Local Movements in Russia.

Natalia Tregubova (Saint Petersburg State University): Why Labor Migrants Do Not Protest in Russia? Analysis of Deprivation, Discontent and Collective Action through the Lens of Sociology of Emotions.

(5) Conservative Mobilization, Mobilization for Reform, Religious Mobilization (room 152)

Chair: Anna Gurinskaya (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU)

Ekaterina Khodzhaeva (European University at St.Petersburg): Revival of DND (Voluntary People’s Guard) in Russia: a Case of Social Mobilization from Above.

Sarah Lindermann-Komarova (Siberian Civic Initiatives Support Center Foundation, Novosibirsk State University): What Works: The Emergence of a New Paradigm to Promote Reform and Social Movements in Russia.

Danila Raskov (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU): The Protest Repertoire of Sons of Freedom in Canada.

(6) STUDENT SESSION (room 155)

Мотивы вовлеченности

Chair: Татьяна Ткачева (Европейский университет в Санкт-Петербурге)

Алёна Колесникова (Высшая школа экономики, Москва): (Само)организация российского студенчества. Случай МГУ.

Артемий Кучинов (Московский государственный университет): Опыт изучения студенческого протеста в МГУ имени М. В. Ломоносова.

Александра Матвеева (Самарский государственный университет): Соотношение консервативных ценностей и социального активизма в сознании студенческой молодежи в Самаре.

Серафима Бутакова (Факультет свободных искусств и наук СПбГУ): Вовлеченность участников и устойчивость общественного движения на примере «Наблюдателей Петербурга».

SATURDAY JUNE,6

10.00-13.00 (room 152): Key-notes

Chair: Susan Gillespie (Bard College, USA)

Laurent Thévenot (School of Higher Studies in Social Sciences in Paris): What do We Learn from Russian Collective Actions Analysis: a Transnational Perspective.

Donatella Della Porta (European University Institute): Democracy in the Squares: Participation and Deliberation in Social Movements.

Geoffrey Pleyers (Catholic University Leuven in Belgium): Alter-Activism on the Squares and Beyond. From Subjectivation to Action.

Nina Eliasoph (University of Southern California): Social Movements as NGOs in the Culture of Accountability: Documenting Unique Places, People and Customs for Distant Donors

13.00-14.00: Lunch

14.00-16.30: Parallel sessions

(7) Dynamics of Politicization and Depoliticization (of Ordinary People, Ordinary Protest Experiences) (room 154)

Chair: Anna Zhelnina (City University of New York and Higher School of Economics, St Petersburg)

Elena Belokurova and Dmitry Vorobjev (Centre for Independent Social Research): Social Mobilization through Electoral Campaigns in a Depoliticized Society: Case of Municipal Elections in St. Petersburg

Julia Skokova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow): What Effects does Movement of Election Observers Have on Civil Society and Democracy in Russia?

Ksenia Ermoshina (Center for Sociology of Innovation Mines Paris Tech, France): Struggle Against Potholes as a Struggle Against Corruption: Civic Applications and Construction of Public Problems in Contemporary Russia.

Alexander Nikiforov (Faculty of Political Science, SPbU): Traffic Conflicts and Accidents as a Framework for Politicization of an Apolitical Society in Russia: from Social Rage to Contentious Politics.

Anton Oleinik (Memorial University of Newfoundland): A Political Dimension of Traffic Police’s Operation in Russia: A Case Study

(8) Ideologies, Frames, Top-down or Bottom-up Approaches (room 152)

Chair: Ivan Kurilla (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU)

Andrey Semenov (Perm State National Research University): From Economic Crisis to Political: Dynamic of Mobilisation Frames in Russia (2008-2012)

Christian Fröhlich (Södertörn University): Anarchists in Contemporary Russia: a Movement yet to Rise?

Ostbo Jardar (University of Oslo): Emotional Demobilization. The Social Media Framing of the “Apolitical Values” of Russian Pro-Regime Demonstrations.

Maria Koskina (Higher School of Economics, Nizhny Novgorod): The Concept of Justice in the Internet Social Network Discourse of the Civil Activists (Nizhny Novgorod in support of Kargin).

Geir Flikke (University of Oslo): The Cultural Turn in Social Movements: Symbolic Framing in the Russian Electoral Protests of 2011-12

(9) STUDENT SESSION (room 155)

Социальный портрет активистов

Chair: Алина Яшина (Факультет свободных искусств и наук СПбГУ)

Stanislav Zakharkin (Novosibirsk State Technical University): Novosibirsk Movement “For Fair Elections” of 2011-2012: A Chronology, Social Composition, Methods of Organization.

Туяна Банзаракцаева (Факультет свободных искусств и наук СПбГУ): Стратегии вовлечения в деятельность НКО помощи и защиты прав беженцев в России и Германии.

Глеб Албегов, Анна Петросянц (Высшая школа экономики, Санкт-Петербург): «Социальный портрет» участников протестных акций в Санкт-Петербурге: случаи Марша миллионов (15 сентября 2012 г.) и Марша мира (21 сентября 2014 г.).

Никита Каменев (Высшая школа экономики, Санкт-Петербург): Либералы как участники Марша Мира в Санкт-Петербурге.

16.30: Coffee-break

17.00-19.00: Parallel sessions

(10) Social, Economics, Profession, Urban and Politics (room 154)

Chair: Olga Chepurnaya (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU)

Svetlana Erpyleva and Andrey Nevsky (Public Sociology Laboratory): The Political and the Social in Mass Protest Movements in Russia and Ukraine.

Anisya Khokhlova and Elena Tykanova (Faculty of Sociology, SPbU, SI RAS): The Construction of ‘Growth Machines’ Images in Local City-Planning Conflicts in St. Petersburg.

Ksenia Demakova (Perm State University): Successful Communication Practices of Urban Activist Groups.

Asya Mironenko (European University at Saint-Petersburg): Professionalization of the Russian Medicine and Depolitization of Russian Medics.

(11) Why and How People Mobilize? Individual Engagement (room 152)

Chair: Carine Clement (Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, SPbU)

Melanie Henry (Aix-Marseille University, Institute of Research and Study of the Arab and Muslim World): Representing the 1977’s Popular Uprising: Individual Narratives of a Collective Experience in Alexandria (Egypt).

Youssef El Chazli (Columbia University and University of Lausanne (Switzerland)): From “Zero” to “Hero”: Becoming Revolutionaries in Egypt’s 2nd Capital.

Olga Lavrinenko (Center for the Political Analysis and Prognosis): Anti-Systemic Protests as a Type of Civic Emancipation in the Authoritarian Regimes: Cases of Protest against Fraudulent Presidential Elections in Belarus (2006 and 2010).

Elena Trubina (Ural Federal University): On Futility of Joining Protests: College-Educated Young Russians’ Perspectives

(12) STUDENT SESSION (room 155)

Образ, идентичность и политические позиции

Chair: Денис Скопин (Факультет свободных искусств и наук СПбГУ)

Marina Rychkova (Faculty of Sociology, SPbU): Mediaconstruction of Protest Activity: the Movement «Zhivoy Gorod» (Live City) in St. Petersburg.

Galina Selivanova and Dmitri Goncharov (Higher School of Economics, St Petersburg): Collective Identity in Russia’s Social Movements: Role of Social Media (Case of Saint Petersburg).

Таисия Шенцева (Высшая школа экономики, Санкт-Петербург): Негативная идентичность как фактор консолидации участников Марша Мира.

Гадир Мамедов (Высшая школа экономики, Санкт-Петербург): Политическое сознание участников Марша Мира.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s